Join This Site

Friday, 10 October 2014

What Do You Want ?

Have you ever experience a moment of confusion ? Like all of a sudden your plan crash and you don't know what is the priority anymore. Like a sudden change in your desire or what you want in life ? 

Or maybe it just a norm ? 

(wandering through random street in Mykonos Island, Greece. If you didnt try then you wouldnt know! but know that every steps you take it comes with a risk) 

Like a good research does not necessarily need to follow the plan accurately (that is what i read) . Your knowledge and findings will change it somehow. So can I compare this life with my research ? Maybe isnt it ? 

Or maybe you still could not catch up with what i'm trying to say ? 


Well look at me. I'm a phD student. I used to be a PTD. I used to work with my father in his factory right after I graduated (including some part time herbalife distributor and some part time gym instructor due to my obsession with Herbalife at that time) . I used to apply for Architecture and Structural Degree in Sheffield but a month before I enrolled I changed the course to Electric and Electronic Engineering. Then after 2 weeks enrollment I did think of changing my course again to Architecture ! But I didnt. I'm not sure either it is a good thing or not but it had happen so no point of regretting or over thinking about it. I'm happy nevertheless. 

I worked with my father but after went trough the process for a year, I thought I dont want to proceed. I want another experience. So I grabbed the chance to be a PTD ( I've got the job offer before I graduated) but was called by the government to start working 8 months after I graduated. I was so interested in politic and managing the country but I have no idea about the bureaucracy and how things work. It was such a very interesting experience BUT it is yet not what I 100% want so I decided to change my life condition again. 

Here I am, doing phD and a part time writer.

Walla ! I am happy and I think this is what I was looking for.

But cant you see how many big decision/life changing decision I have made so far ? Or let say how many choices I have made but they were not 100% satisfying ? Bad choices ? Is there is any bad choices in life ? Perhaps but if you didn't do it you wouldn't know the outcome. You wouldn't learn. You wouldn't understand yourself better. Life itself is a learning process. Its not about either it is right or wrong.

My life were always at risk. At risk of making the wrong decision. I have read from Richard Branson books, he said life is full of risks. It is not about avoiding risk but how you evaluate each risks before making a decision of which one you should choose.

What is the risk ? How it can effect you ? How to avoid it ? How to overcome it ? What will gain from it ?

And to make the best evaluation is to be honest with yourself !

And once you have chosen something, you have the responsibility to make it work. Performing badly because you dont like your choice is not a sign that it might not be suitable for you. Bad performance is highly related to how you approach things in life including your habits and personality. BUT if you have tried your best and have attained success in that arena but yet still am not happy, that is a sign that maybe it just not for you. Changes is good sometimes. !

And for the Muslims, it is very important to make istikharah - which means asked God's guidance before making the choice. If you already have the answer deep down your heart I'm afraid istikharah might not work for you, but maybe you can do solat hajat to ask Allah to bring goods in your choice.

note : well yeah me too need motivation. that is why I write. sometimes its a bit confusing between 'i'm 28 now should I get married before I'm 30' or 'do I want marriage ?' or it just a peer pressure due to my age but it is not what I want yet ? So defining WHAT YOU WANT is highly important right ?


Lots of Love,
Evelynrosemissiman






your LIKE is my motivation, thank you ;) and press LIKE of you want MORE too :)

16 comments:

  1. Kak iman im just 15 yet ive think about many things in my life like how does my future state . About whatll happen soon. And im a paranoid person *said by my friends lol * and i have this one big dream that i dont know whether ill make it or not. I want to do phd in psychology. I need you to advise and motivate me hehe.. btw just wanna let u know im also a Kelantanese hehe ✌

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hey kalau 15 dah ada aim tu bagus. we'll never know what going to be happen but always do your best in whatever decision youre making and Allah trust Allah. Tawakal. Usaha tapi kena yakin yang semuanya dari Allah swt. Allah the best Fiqa !

      Delete
  2. reading this entry reminds me of the decision i made when i was in form 4. at first, i took the reka cipta class but at the end of the year i feel like i'm no longer interested in reka cipta. it was a tough time for me to chose reka cipta or biology. i get stressed thinking about it. finally, in the beginning of form 5 i made a drastic decision to move to biology class. my friends was shocked, thinking i couldn't catch up biology < than 1 year and some of 'em were supportive and the teachers too. now i'm happily studying degree in science n food tech. i just followed my instincts instead of mind because i think even brain could be manipulative. hahah ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. love reading your story! alhamdulillah be brave in your decision its worth it isnt it :))

      Delete
  3. yupp. just go with the flow! life is a learning process. if you do not try it out, you won't know.
    btw eve, your writings reminds me of Allah's greatness. he is the most perfect writer, as our fate has been written ever since by Him, right? :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. yeah you are right :) He always give us option to which is the right one its better to ask Him the writer of all fate

      Delete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  6. salam sis iman...

    dulu pernah jd PTD kn?? nk mintak tips blh??? 1st time nk amek exam ni....

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. lina, exam PTD soalan xsama every year. bykkan baca newspaper for general knowledge.. kalau rajin bacalah buku 'malaysia kita' tapi tu tebal sungguh, ramai yg xbaca sgt. but basically, must know about malaysia.. sistem2 dalam perlembagaan, mesti tau 8 bidang utama PTD, soalan pasal sukan pun kadang keluar macam siapa tuan rumah world cup or olympics.. tapi soalan tak tentu. for math questions, jawab laju2 sebab masa tak banyak. soalan sahsiah pun super banyak soalan & masa tak byk, jadi terus jawab and xyah fikir lama2. all the best!

      Delete
    2. yes what's wani said is right lina. all the best with the exam! you just need to be well-informed about whats going on in the country. whats is the backbone of our country ? the ministries/agencies under each ministries their purposes. sukan. and your view on certain recent issues.

      Delete
  7. yeah i guess we will know what we really want after we experience it then feel happy & contented about it afterwards. evelyn rose, i'm waiting for your third novelllll is it going to be published soon? hihi. can't wait! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks wani! insyaa Alla i think i will write after graduated my phD but Allah knows best :)

      Delete
  8. thanks. a great motivation for me right now.

    ReplyDelete

  9. Very adorning and able anatomical appraisal of accounting able , now that's user affable (:.
    Sarajevo apartment

    ReplyDelete
  10. Salam...macam mana akak tukar major bila ditaja oleh MARA? How to inform n negotiate with MARA bila nak tukar major?

    Saya pun pelajar tajaan MARA di U.S. :)

    ReplyDelete